ALL-EXTENSION CONFERENCE
 
 

HOME

DEAN'S INVITATION

CONFERENCE INTRODUCTION

AGENDA
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

ACCOMMODATIONS

CONTACT



ALL-EXTENSION CONFERENCE
 
 

All-Extension Conference

Wednesday, March 2, 2005

 

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM - Showcase of Excellence Poster Session

CUB
212-216

AM Plenary Session - CUB 175 Auditorium

 

AM Chair:

Time

Speaker

Presentation Title

Location

8:30 am

Dan Cotton
Director, eXtension Initiative
University of Nebraska


Carla Craycraft
Associate Director of Content
eXtension Initiative
University of Kentucky

eXtension

CUB 175
Auditorium

10:00 am

Break

  CUB 2nd Floor
Mezzanine

AM Concurrent Tracks: Engagement

 

Concurrent Session 1 - Diversity

 

10:30 am

Melynda Huskey
Karen Wynkoop
Office of the Vice President for Equity and Diversity
Washington State University

Intercultural Communication

Cascade
123

Concurrent Session 2 - Leadership

 

10:30 am

Nancy Sloane
Attorney General's Office
State of Washington

Ethics in the Public Work Place

Cascade
127

Concurrent Session 3 - Evaluation

 

10:30 am

John Tarnai
Thom Allen
Social and Economic Sciences Research Center
Washington State University

Online Surveys: Considerations for Design and Implementation

Cascade
125

 

 

AM Concurrent Tracks: Entrepreneurship

 

Concurrent Session 4 - Technology

 

10:30 am

Tony Wright
Information Department
CAHNRS
Washington State University

The Future of Technology in the Workplace at WSU Extension

CUB
B7-9

Concurrent Session 5 - Marketing

 

10:30 am

Malia Jacobson
Director of Strategic Marketing
College of Business and Economics
Washington State University

The Building Blocks of Marketing: From Strategy to Success

CUB
B1-5

Concurrent Session 6 - Resource Development

 

10:30 am

Tonie Fitzgerald
Jon Newkirk
Elaine Mayes
Doreen Hauser-Lindstrom
Dan Fagerlie
Washington State University Extension

Funding Extension Programs (and how it changes your life)

CUB
B11-15

 

 

12:00 pm

Sheila Gray
Lewis County Extension

Master of Ceremony

Recognition of Years of Service
Invitation to 2005 NAE4HA Seattle

CUB
Ballroom

12:00 pm

Lunch

CUB
Ballroom

PM Concurrent Tracks: Engagement cont.

 

Concurrent Session 1 - Diversity

 

1:30 pm

Melynda Huskey
Karen Wynkoop
Office of the Vice President for Equity and Diversity
Washington State University

Conflict Management

CUB
232

Concurrent Session 2 - Leadership

 

1:30 pm

Joye Norris, Ph.D.

Leadership through Facilitation: Do You Believe In Magic? (3.5 hrs workshop!)

Cascade
123

Concurrent Session 3 - Evaluation

 

1:30 pm

Esther Prins
College of Education
Washington State University

Principles and Methods of Participatory Evaluation

CUB
B7-9

 

 

PM Concurrent Tracks: Entrepreneurship cont.

 

Concurrent Session 4 - Technology

 

1:30 pm

Dan Cotton
Director, eXtension Initiative
University of Nebraska

Carla Craycraft
Associate Director of Content
eXtension Initiative
University of Kentucky

County and State participation in eXtension

Cascade
125

Concurrent Session 5 - Marketing

 

1:30 pm

Linda Olivas Mathews
Food $ense
Washington State University Extension

Speech Communication

CUB
B11-15

Concurrent Session 6 - Resource Development

 

1:30 pm

James Lindstrom
Spokane County Extension
Mary Hoffman
Business & Finance Office
CAHNRS
Washington State University

What To Do With The Revenue You've Earned

Cascade
127

 

 

3:00 pm

Break

   

PM Concurrent Tracks: Engagement cont.

 

Concurrent Session 1 - Diversity

 

3:30 pm

Melynda Huskey
Karen Wynkoop
Office of the Vice President for Equity and Diversity
Washington State University

Characteristics of Effective Multicultural Organizations

CUB
232

Concurrent Session 2 - Leadership

 

3:30 pm

Joye Norris, Ph.D.

Leadership through Facilitation: Do You Believe In Magic? (Cont. 3.5 hrs. workshop!)

Cascade
123

Concurrent Session 3 - Evaluation

 

3:30 pm

Mary Katherine Deen
Louise Parker

Washington State University Extension

From Logic Model to Evaluation Plan

CUB
B11-15

 

 

PM Concurrent Tracks: Entrepreneurship cont.

 

Concurrent Session 4 - Technology

 

3:30 pm

Bob Hoffmann
Information Department
CAHNRS
Washington State University

Breeze and Breeze Live

CUB
B7-9

Concurrent Session 5 - Marketing

 

3:30 pm

Rebecca Thorgaard
Dennis Brown
Gerald Steffen
Information Department
CAHNRS

Effective Messages through Graphic Media Workshop

Cascade
127

Concurrent Session 6 - Resource Development

 

3:30 pm

Patrick Kramer
Megan Riebe
CAHNRS Alumni & Development
Washington State University

Gift Development and Giving

Cascade
125

 

 

6:30 PM Social Time in the CUB Ballroom - No host bar

CUB
Ballroom

6:30 PM View the Hall of Champions and Photo Contest entries

CUB
Ballroom

7:30 pm

Louise Parker
Conference Co-Chair
Blair Wolfley
Conference Co-Chair

Masters of Ceremony
 

7:30 pm

Linda Kirk Fox
Interim Dean and Director
WSU Extension

Presenter of Awards
 

7:30 PM Banquet and Celebration - Dinner Menu

CUB
Ballroom

This will be a dressier affair with music by the WSU String Quartet and opportunities for group photos.

CUB
Ballroom

   
                         
                         
                         
 

Contact us: EMMPS, 509-335-2811 | Accessibility | Copyright | Policies
Extension Meeting Management + Program Support, 305 Hulbert Hall, Pullman, WA 99164-6230