ALL-EXTENSION CONFERENCE
 
 

HOME

DEAN'S INVITATION

CONFERENCE INTRODUCTION

AGENDA
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

ACCOMMODATIONS

CONTACT



ALL-EXTENSION CONFERENCE
 
 

Special Event Calendar

February 28, 2005 - March 1 , 2005 - March 2, 2005 - March 3, 2005

All-Extension Conference

Monday, February 28, 2005

 

Extension Natural Resources Workshop - Smith Center #518

A Sampling of Natural Resource Extension Programming in Washington State
a workshop facilitated by the
Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals (ANREP)

This meeting is for WSU Extension educators working in environmental education, fisheries, forestry, wood sciences, range, recreation, waste management, water, wildlife, and related disciplines – and interested others.

Natural resources play an important role in the economy and quality of life in Washington. WSU Extension conducts a wide variety of innovative, excellent natural resources educational programs for audiences including family forest owners, managers, decisions makers, natural resource industries, homeowners, youth, conservationists, and general public.

The objectives of this meeting are to:
• Foster interaction among WSU Extension educators working in some aspect of natural resources and interested others.
• Present a sampling of Natural Resources Extension programming in Washington State.
• Consider formation of a state chapter of the Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals (ANREP).

Time

Speaker

Presentation Title

Location

1:00 pm

Don Hanley
Extension Forester

Welcome and Introductions

 

1:10 pm

David Baumgartner
interim Assistant Director for NR Programs

Meeting Purpose

 

1:20 pm

Tonie Fitzgerald (Moderator)
Spokane County

A Sampling of Natural Resource Extension Programming in Washington State

 

1:25 pm

Tonie Fitzgerald
Spokane County

++ Master Gardeners and Naturalized Landscaping

 

1:45 pm

Steve Harbell
Pacific County

++ Sea Grant

 

2:05 pm

Carol Mack
Pend Oreille County

++ Fire and Your Home, Community Wildfire Protection Plans

 

2:25 pm

James Freed
Special Forest Products Coordinator, Olympia

++ Forest Stewardship Program/Coached Planning

 

2:45 pm

Break

Coffee & Cookies

3:15 pm

Kevin Powers
Chelan Coumty

++ NR Programs to Aid At-Risk Kids via 4-H

 

3:35 pm

Bob Simmons
Thurston County

++ Water Qualify

 

3:55 pm

Dave Sjoding
Energy Program Coordinator

++ Biomass Fuels and Other Renewable Energies

 

4:15 pm

Janean Creighton
National ANREP President

What is ANREP and How Can This Association Provide You With a "Home" in Extension

 

4:35 pm

Don Hanley
Extension Forester

ANREP WA Discussion - Should We Form a State Chapter

 

5:15 pm

David Baumgartner
interim Assistant Director for NR Programs

Wrap-up and Adjourn

 

Tuesday, March 1, 2005

 

Food $ense
CUB Room 217A
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Time

Speaker

Presentation Title

Location

5:45 pm

 

Eat, Mix and Mingle (socializing and appetizers)

 

6:30 pm

 

Small Group Sharing (small groups rotate to different topics)

 

7:25 pm

 

Game Exchange (small groups interacting and rotating through different game leaders)

 

7:55 pm

 

Closing Remarks

Top
Other Scheduled Meetings
Tuesday, March 1, 2005
Small Farm Team
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm WSU Small Farm Team CUB
Room 110-111
Master Gardener Group
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm Master Gardener Group CUB
Room 222
WEAFCS
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm WEAFCS CUB
Room 125
Learning Centers
4:30 pm - 8:00 pm Learning Centers CUB
Regency Room
Washington Extension Agents and Specialists Association
4:30 pm - 8:00 pm WEASA CUB
Room B11-15
Wednesday, March 2, 2005
Administrative Liaisons to the Business and Finance Office (AdLiB)
10:30 am - 12:00 pm AdLiB CUB
Room 233
Thursday, March 3, 2005
4H Plus
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm 4H Plus CUB
Room 224


 

 
   
                         
                         
                         
 

Contact us: EMMPS, 509-335-2811 | Accessibility | Copyright | Policies
Extension Meeting Management + Program Support, 305 Hulbert Hall, Pullman, WA 99164-6230